Privacy & Policy

Your privacy is important

This statement outlines BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA’s policy on how BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing privacy environment.

What kind of personal information does BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA collect and how does BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA collect it?

The type of information BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Your name, address and telephone number in relation to the delivery of goods or services relating to goods;
  • Information in relation to where you have purchased a product; and
  • Your credit card information (handled only for the transaction and not stored) in relation to purchased goods.

Personal Information you provide:

BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA will generally collect personal information held about an individual from you. On occasions people other than you may provide personal information – for instance, a store from which you have bought a product. You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.

How will BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA use the personal information you provide?

BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Before any of your personal information is used for reporting to the companies for which we act as distributor in Australia, it will be de-identified and edited to ensure your identity cannot be directly or indirectly established at any time.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • in administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • engaging in marketing for BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA;
  • to satisfy BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA’s legal obligations.

Where BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA receives unsolicited job applications these will usually be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

Marketing

In relation to direct marketing, BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information, and you are likely to expect direct marketing. On those circumstances you will be sent direct marketing containing an opt out. If we use your personal information obtained from elsewhere we will still send you direct marketing information where you have consented and which will also contain an opt out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing.  We never sell or distribute your personal information to direct marketing companies.

Who might BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA disclose personal information to?

BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  1. service providers in relation to your products;
  2. the companies for which we act as distributors (de-identified only); and
  3. anyone you authorise us to.

Sending information overseas:

BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

How does BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA means:

information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA has in place steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass-worded access rights to computerised records.

Updating personal information

BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA by contacting the Privacy Officer of BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA at any time.

The Australian Privacy Principles require BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA not to store personal information longer than necessary.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA holds about them and to advise BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access any information BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA holds about you, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing.

BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. If the information sought is extensive, BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA will advise the likely cost in advance.

How long will BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA keep my information?

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for statistical, research and marketing purposes as you will have consented to that in writing with us.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way BERTAZZONI AUSTRALIA manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Privacy Officer. If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the Privacy Officer who will first deal with you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you to discuss further. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

Email:  sales.support.au@bertazzoni.com

Tel:  1800 65 42 65

Website:  http://au.bertazzoni.com

February 2018

This web site uses technical cookies and third-party cookies. By clicking on "Ok" or proceeding with the navigation, you agree to its use. Info